Glycerine Purification with Activated carbon
Glycerine, also well known as glycerin and glycerol, is a colourless, odourless, hygroscopic, and sweet-tasting viscous liquid. It is obtained from vegetable and animal oils and fats (by treatment with acid, alkali, superheated steam, or an enzyme), or by fermentation of glucose, and is used in the manufacture of, high explosives, in antifreeze solutions, to maintain moist conditions in fruits and tobacco, and in cosmetics.
Glycerine is the main by-product of bio-diesel and soap production. Activated carbon is used in granular and powdered forms for the removal of trace colour and odour in the final stages (“bleaching”) of purification.
Activated carbon can also be used in the primary stage of crude glycerin purification to reduce bulk colour and fatty acids.
Chemviron have a range of granular and powdered carbons specifically designed to provide the optimum pore structure to provide efficient odour removal combined with the trace colour removal.
The advantages of Granular carbons from Chemviron are that they can be supplied in mobile adsorption equipment and can be returned to us for regeneration or recycling by thermal reactivation.
Powdered activated carbons are more suited to smaller batch process and Chemviron have high purity products that combine good removal efficiency with filterability.